Visitor Counter

109930

Program Committee

Lothar Breuer
Peter Buchholz
Hans Daduna
Klaus Echtle
Bernhard Fechner
Markus Fidler
Reinhard German
Gerhard Haßlinger
Boudewijn Haverkort
Holger Hermanns
Joost-Pieter Katoen
Peter Kemper
Jörg Keller
Udo Krieger
Wolfram Lautenschläger
Axel Lehmann
Ralf Lehnert
Erik Maehle
Hermann de Meer
Michael Menth
Peter Reichl
Johannes Riedl
Francesca Saglietti
Jens Schmitt
Markus Siegle
Peter Sobe
Helena Szczerbicka
Kurt Tutschku
Oliver Waldhorst
Max Walter
Verena Wolf
Bernd Wolfinger
Katinka Wolter
Armin Zimmermann

Cooperating Partners

Society for Informatics
ITG
Technical Committee Measurment, Modelling and Evaluation of Computing Systems
DFT
Springer
TAO

Conference Program

Download the conference flyer including the program here.

 

TimeMonday, March 17, 2014
10:00 - 12:00 Tutorial:

K. Fischbach, Oliver Posegga (Univ. of Bamberg): Analysis of Social Networks
10:00 - 13:00 Registration MMB & DFT 2014 (Foyer ERBA)
13:00 - 13:15 Opening Session Speaker:

G. Wirtz, University of Bamberg; P. Buchholz, TU Dortmund
13:15 - 14:15 Invited Lecture Søren Asmussen, Aarhus University, Denmark:

Probabilistic Analysis of the RESTART Protocol and Checkpointing in Computer Reliability
Chair:

U. Krieger (Univ. of Bamberg)
14:15 - 14:45 Coffee Break
14:45 - 16:15 Session 1:

Traffic Modeling, Inference and Estimation
Jan Kriege and Peter Buchholz:

PH and MAP Fitting with Aggregated Traffic Traces
Chair:

H. Daduna (Univ. of Hamburg)
Natalia M. Markovich and Udo R. Krieger:

Modeling of Loss Processes Arising from Packet Flows at Bottleneck Links
Julius Flohr and Joachim Charzinski:

A Comparative Study of Traffic Properties for Web Pages Optimized for Mobile Hand-Held and Non-Mobile Devices
16:15 - 16:45 Coffee Break
16:45 - 17:45 Session 2:

Modeling and Analysis Techniques
Rüdiger Berndt, Peter Bazan, Kai-Steffen Hielscher and Reinhard German:

Construction Methods for MDD-based State Space Representations of Unstructured Systems
Chair:

M. Siegle (Univ. of Armed Forces Munich)
Joost-Pieter Katoen, Thomas Noll, Thomas Santen, Dirk Seifert and Hao Wu:

Performance Analysis of Computing Servers - a Case Study Exploiting a New GSPN Semantics
17:45 - 19:15 Excursion 1 City Tour 1 M. Großmann
18:00 - 19:00   MMB Meeting of Members Chair:

P. Buchholz (TU Dortmund)
19:15 - 22:00 Welcome Reception Get-Together at Music Hall, ERBA Chair:

U. Krieger (Univ. of Bamberg)
 
TimeTuesday, March 18, 2014
9:00 - 10:30 Session 3:

Wireless Networks
Ruslan Krenzler and Hans Daduna:

Modeling and Performance Analysis of a Node in Delay Tolerant Wireless Sensor Networks
Chair:

F. Saglietti (U Erlangen-Nuremberg)
Andreas Dittrich, Björn Lichtblau, Rafael Ribeiro Rezende and Miroslaw Malek:

Modeling Responsiveness of Decentralized Service Discovery in Wireless Mesh Networks
Philipp Eittenberger and Udo Krieger:

Performance Evaluation of Forward-Error Correction Mechanisms For Android Devices Based on Raptor Codes
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00 Session 4:

Monitoring and Analysis of Protocols and Service Architectures
Gerhard Hasslinger and Konstantinos Ntougias:

Evaluation of Caching Strategies based on Access Statistics on Past Requests
Chair:

B. Haverkort (Univ. of Twente)
Tobias Hoßfeld, Raimund Schatz and Udo Krieger:

QoE of YouTube Video Streaming for Current Internet Transport Protocols
Valentin Burger, Matthias Hirth, Christian Schwartz and Tobias Hoßfeld:

Increasing the Coverage of Vantage Points in Distributed Active Network Measurements by Crowdsourcing
Patrick Zwickl, Peter Reichl and Andreas Sackl:

The 15 Commandments of Market Entrance Pricing for Differentiated Network Services
13:00 - 14:15 Lunch Break
14:15 - 15:15 Invited Lecture James Roberts, IRT-SystemX, Paris, France:

On the Performance of Caching in Information-centric Networks
Chair:

R. German (Univ. of Erlangen-Nuremberg)
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee Break
15:45 - 16:45 Session 5:

Reliable Software: Analysis and Testing
Sven Kerschbaum, Kai-Steffen Hielscher, Reinhard German and Ulrich Klehmet:

A Framework for Establishing Performance Guarantees in Industrial Automation Networks
Chair:

K. Echtle (Univ. of Duisburg-Essen)
Matthias Meitner and Francesca Saglietti:

Target-Specific Adaptations of Coupling-Based Software Reliability Testing
16:45 - 17:05 Coffee Break
17:05 - 18:00 Session 6:

Tools
Alexander Gouberman, Martin Riedl, Markus Siegle and Christophe Grand:

An IDE for the LARES Toolset
Chair:

J. Schmitt (TU Kaiserslautern)
Björn F. Postema, Anne Remke, Boudewijn R. Haverkort and Hamed Ghasemieh:

Fluid Survival Tool: A Model Checker for Hybrid Petri Nets
Mark Schmidt, Sebastian Veith, Michael Menth and Stephan Kehrer:  

DelayLyzer: A Tool for Analyzing Delay Bounds in Industrial Ethernet Networks
18:00 - 18:15 Coffee Break
18:00 - 19:00 Excursion 2 Short City Tour 2 M. Großmann
19:00 - 22:30 Social Event Dinner at Castle Altenburg, Bamberg  
 
TimeWednesday, March 19, 2014: Day of Complex Network Analysis
9:00 - 13:15 2nd Workshop
WoNeCA
(9:00-16:00)
Workshop
FGENET 2014
(9:00 – 13:15)
Workshop
SOCNET 2014
(9:00 – 15:20)
13:15 - 14:15 Lunch Break
14:15 - 15:15 Session 7:

Chair: Analysis and Simulation of Energy Efficiency
Ibrahim Alagöz, Christoffer Löffler, Vitali Schneider and Reinhard German:

Simulating the Energy Management on Smartphones Using Hybrid Modeling Techniques
Chair:

R. Lehnert (TU Dresden)
Georgios Karagiannis, Giang Pham, Dung Nguyen, Geert Heijenk, Boudewijn Haverkort and Frans Campfens:

Performance of LTE for Smart Grid Communications
15:15 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:10 Session 8: MMB Awards 2014
MMB Master Thesis Award 2014 Chair:

P. Buchholz (TU Dortmund)
MMB PH.D. Thesis Award 2014
Best Paper Award MMB & DFT 2014
16:10 - 16:15 Closing Session

Chair:
U. Krieger (Univ. of Bamberg)

Sponsors

Centron Insius St.Erhard Grossmann